The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Former Singapore gallopers bounce back

KUALA LUMPUR:  Apr 18, 2021

 

BOUNCEBACK ABILITY, unplaced in seven starts since his transfer from Singapore in the middle of last year, sprang to life to create a big upset in the opening race at Sungei Besi here today.

The Pour Moi gelding once led all the way to win at Kranji in 18 starts down south.

The six-year-old also showed the same bright early pace to make all the running today to win by 1 1/2 lengths. He paid RM143.

There were two other big upsets today.

PRESTO, a winner from nine starts in Singapore, notched his first win in 12 runs in Malaysia to pay RM180.

HANDSOME BOY, unplaced in eight outings at Kranji, made a winning debut in Malaysia, winning easily to pay RM157.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1500M
10 BOUNCEBACK ABILITY HY Cheng AB Riduan

1

  (6 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Deceit by Casual Lies)  
1 Commodore Lincoln AB Abdullah Y Aify

2

2 Arecibo R Lines L De Souza

3

12 Vetri Namathe S Siva R Shafiq

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1500M
3 UNSHADOWED GENERAL C Leck N Varmah

1

  (5 b.a.g Master Of Design - Spiritoftheriver by Bel Esprit)  
4 Kala Ghoda L Moy J Shankar

2

1 Elite Beast BT Lim HS Gill

3

11 Tin's Machine WC Lim SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1500M
5 PRESTO C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (7 br.a.g Daliapour - Traverse by Good Journey)  
7 Baghdad F Maynard J Low

2

8 Ideal Guide R Lines WW Cheah

3

11 Berlinetta KP Hoy KC Wong

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1500M
8 FIRST LIGHT R Lines L De Souza

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Duporth - All Our Chips by Redoute's Choice)  
1 Southern Man HY Cheng SU Lim

2

5 Good News S Dunderdale J Low

3

3 Walking Thunder L Moy S Uzair

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1500M
10 COME AND TAKE ALL MP Thwaites S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Mint Lane - Watch The Fence by Scenic)  
4 D'Great Ocean R Lines KC Wong

2

1 Stay The Course R Lines WW Cheah

3

2 Gassur AB Abdullah Y Aify

4

 

6

METRO A (SW) - 1600M
2 D'GREAT TIMING R Lines J Low

1

  (7 br.a.g Good Journey - Miss Covet by Covetous)  
4 Dutrow KC Tiang S Ruzaini

2

1 Elite Excalibur BT Lim AR Raiyan

3

11 Elite Conquest BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
7 LUCKY JUSTICE S Dunderdale L De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.g Purrealist - Morning Calm by Anabaa)  
1 D'Great Rich R Lines R Shafiq

2

6 Maybe L Moy J Shankar

3

9 Just Duit PS Kumaran KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1300M
3 OK KID R Lines KC Wong

1

  (8 b.nz.g Patapan - Katie Dane by Oregon)  
12 Shoqeet AB Abdullah J Shankar

2

8 Magnum Brilliance BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

11 Xiong Fong C Leck K Pavinthran

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1300M
10 BEIJING STAR HY Cheng J Low

1

  (7 b.a.g Husson - Sunday's Choice by Redoute's Choice)  
7 Looks Good L Moy S Uzair

2

9 Mr Mosa R Lines L De Souza

3

8 Martin VJ PS Kumaran Z Zuriman

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 HANDSOME BOY HY Cheng J Low

1

  (4 b.nz.g Makfi - Our Kismet by Zabeel)  
4 Kubera's Chief SY Lim SU Lim

2

12 Washington S Siva L De Souza

3

3 D'Great Love R Lines KC Wong

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1100M
5 BLACK IS POWER HY Cheng AB Riduan

1

  (10 b/br.a.g Statue Of Liberty - Born To Dream by Royal Academy)  
7 Tiger Boss C Leck N Varmah

2

9 Dane's Anatomy KF Wong R Rueven

3

3 Mewtwo SY Lim S Muniandy

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.