The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Celavi completes hattrick in style

SINGAPORE:  Aug 15, 2021

 
CELAVI coasting to victory to complete a hattrick - SNTC photo
 

Since being outclassed in the Lion City Cup back in April, CELAVI has bounced back in style.

A relatively easy win in Class 3 in May was followed by a hard-fought victory when promoted to Class 2.
 
The Australian mare then showed just how much she has progressed since when he she romped home by four lengths in the Class 2 - 1100m sprint on the polytrack at Kranji here today.

Ridden by Louis-Philippe Beuzelin, who rode her to three victories last year, CELAVI just showed too much class for her rivals as she picked up her sixth win in 10 starts.

"Louis, who couldn't ride her at her last two wins, said she has really improved. She's taken the next step and I was really pleased with the way she ran and obviously, won the race," said trainer Michael Clements.

"I was happy how she settled outside the leader, and how she responded and found the line. We haven't done a lot with her on the track since her trial, just an easy gallop during the week.

"We'll see how things go and look for another similar Polytrack race for her. The Merlion Trophy is obviously her main target at the end of the year."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 HYDE PARK S Gray D Beasley

1

  (8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Femmebot by Stravinsky)  
13 Pindus R Le Grange M Lerner

2

9 Bad Boy Black M Walker R Shafiq

3

1 Mister Dynamo T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
5 DINAR M Walker K Hakim

1

  (3 gr.nz.g Dalghar - La Belle Femme by French Deputy)  
8 Red Dragon CT Kuah S John

2

6 Dragon Tycoon R Le Grange WH Kok

3

1 Dragon Sands J Peters J van der Merwe

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 HAMAMA M Walker K Hakim

1

  (4 ch.am.m Shackleford - Borrowingbasebaby by Dixie Union)  
5 Teardrops T Fitzsimmons O Chavez

2

3 Sky Eye CT Kuah WH Kok

3

2 Salamance D Meagher S John

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 TIGER LEAP S Burridge R Iskandar

1

  (5 br.nz.g Iffraaj - First Empress by Fuji Kiseki)  
4 Good Fight D Logan F Yusoff

2

10 Wind Of Dubai J Peters R Shafiq

3

6 Fireworks T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
5 HERO T Fitzsimmons D Beasley

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Warrior's Reward - Total Liberty by Statue Of Liberty)  
6 Qiji Auston D Logan R Shafiq

2

1 Laksana S Gray T See

3

7 Alexander S Baertschiger M Zaki

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 2000M
9 GOLD REWARD R Le Grange J van der Merwe

1

  (7 b.am.g Warrior's Reward - Contrition by Pulpit)  
3 Luck Of Master D Koh O Chavez

2

7 Clergyman S Gray M Lerner

3

5 Voluminous M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
11 NATE'S HONOUR T Fitzsimmons J van der Merwe

1

  (6 ch.a.g Turffontein - Night Sky Dancer by Danehill Dancer)  
4 Blitz Power J Ong TH Koh

2

10 Silver Sword J Tan I Saifudin

3

5 Jupiter Dragon H Takaoka L Beuzelin

4

 

8

CLASS 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 CELAVI M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (5 b.a.m Fighting Sun - In Harmony by Exceed And Excel)  
11 Super Invincible M Walker R Iskandar

2

10 Sacred Gift M Walker K Hakim

3

6 Quarter Back M Clements J van der Merwe

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
3 ETWAS NEUES H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (5 b.j.g Strong Return - Tsurumaru I by Taiki Shuttle)  
6 Anyway D Kok SShafrizal

2

2 Ace Sovereign T Fitzsimmons R Shafiq

3

9 Endless J Peters J See

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 COUSTEAU M Walker K Hakim

1

  (7 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Maritime by Falbrav)  
6 Winning Spirit CT Kuah WH Kok

2

1 Moongate Star D Koh R Iskandar

3

12 I'm A Conqueror J O'Hara J van der Merwe

4

 

11

CLASS 3 - 1400M
10 STRONG N POWERFUL CT Kuah WH Kok

1

  (5 b.a.g Golden Archer - Tiny Temptress by Favorite Trick)  
1 Augustano M Walker PH Seow

2

5 Vittoria Perfetta M Clements L Beuzelin

3

3 Heartening Flyer M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1400M
8 CLARTON TREASURE KS Tan S Shafrizal

1

  (7 br.nz.g Guillotine - Molly 'O by O'Reilly)  
3 Thunder T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

2

12 Wild Bee KY Young J van der Merwe

3

4 Winning Hobby CT Kuah T Krisna

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.