The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Chavez on a high with four winners

SINGAPORE:  Jun 12, 2021

 
TANGIBLE (Oscar Chavez) coasting home for his first win in Singapore
- SNTC photo
 

Oscar Chavez, who returned to race riding in Singapore this year, enjoyed his best day yet when he booted home four winners at Kranji here today.

In his nearly three decades plying the trade in Singapore and Malaysia, the Panamanian has achieved the feat several times in the past. However, the four-timer today was especially sweet as his licence to ride in Singapore was not renewed between 2018 and 2020.

"I was really expecting a good day when I saw my rides for today. I was actually hoping for at least four winners," said Chavez. "I had high hopes on five horses, I only missed out on STAR EMPIRE in the first race. I really thought he could win, but he ran second."

"Everything went well. Things just fell into place and went how I wanted, I couldn’t be happier."

After his playing second fiddle in the first race, Chavez went on to score on FORT MUSTANG, a first-time winner in 16 starts, and ARION PASSION, comeback winner after a back-to-back double last year.

TANGIBLE, a winner in eight runs in South Africa before going to Hong Kong where he managed just one placing in nine starts, broke through for his first win in five starts in Singapore after Chavez had been placed twice in the gelding.

Chavez's final winner of the afternoon was MATSURIBAYASHI who romped home by 4 1/2 lengths for his sixth win in 48 starts.

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 FROM THE NAVY S Baertschiger M Kellady

1

  (4 b.a.g Hinchinbrook - Wildly Entertained by Forestry)  
5 Star Empire D Kok O Chavez

2

6 Fast And Fearless J Peters R Iskandar

3

11 Sun Elizabeth H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 KING ALBERT PARK S Baertschiger D Beasley

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Ocean Park - Rehab by Fast 'N' Famous)  
4 Illustrious T Fitzsimmons T Krisna

2

11 Rocketship R Le Grange CC Wong

3

10 Dragon Sands J Peters I Saifudin

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 -1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 KISS YOUR SONG S Baertschiger M Kellady

1

  (6 br.a.g Your Song - Bring Kisses by Sebring)  
2 Man Of Mystery M Walker PH Seow

2

10 Pindus R Le Grange T Krisna

3

8 Brutus M Walker CC Wong

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 FORT MUSTANG H Takaoka O Chavez

1

  (4 b.a.g Unencumbered - Tangerine Dream by Sadler's Wells)  
1 Billy Britain S Gray R Iskandar

2

3 Wind Rhapsody H Takaoka I Saifudin

3

7 Marcus Antonius M Walker J van der Merwe

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 STRONG N SMART L Khoo D Beasley

1

  (3 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Our Design by Stratum)  
2 Valorous T Fitzsimmons O Chavex

2

3 First Choice L Khoo R Iskandar

3

11 I'm A Conqueror J O'Hara J van der Merwe

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 ARION PASSION KY Young O Chavez

1

  (4 b.nz.g El Roca - Shelly Bee by Pentire)  
3 Our Secret Weapon M Walker CC Wong

2

11 Red Roar J O'Hara J van ver Merwe

3

7 Bad Boy Black J Ong D Beasley

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 ANPANMAN J Tan M Kellady

1

  (5 ch.nz.h Power - Singalong by Danasinga)  
11 TURF BEAUTY J Tan T Krisna

1

  (7 b.a.m Daliapour - Hanna Rossa by Testa Rossa)  
5 Voluntad H Takaoka O Chavez 3
6 Forever Good KY Young J See 4
  *Deadheat for 1st      
 

8

CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 TANGIBLE M Clements O Chavez

1

  (6 b.saf.g Trippi - Ebony Flyer by Jet Master)  
7 Born To Win L Khoo D Beasley

2

9 Atlas S Baertschiger WH Kok

3

8 Gold Reward R Le Grange J See

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 MATSURIBAYASHI H Takaoka O Chavez

1

  (7 b.j.g Matsurida Gogh - Excellent Biko by French Deputy)  
8 Sun Conqueror D Koh J See

2

10 Almugir M Clements L Beuzelin

3

2 Lion Spirit CT Kuah M Kellady

4

 

10

CLASS 3 - 1400M
6 QUARTER BACK M Clements J van der Merwe

1

  (6 b.j.m Empire Maker - Last Message by Jungle Pocket)  
3 Savvy Command M Walker PH Seow

2

12 Special King J Ong TH Koh

3

4 Karisto M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 ENTERTAINER M Walker CC Wong

1

  (4 b.a.g Zoustar - Laughing by Distorted Humor)  
7 Al Green S Gray R Iskandar

2

6 Teardrops T Fitzsimmons O Chavez

3

10 Super Power HW Tan T Krisna

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.