The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Trainer Coetzee saddles five winners

IPOH:  Apr 24, 2021

 

Kevin Coetzee's stable was on fire at the trainer's home base here today when he saddled five winners including in the first three races.

The South African's five winners were MASTRO GEPPETO, ON THE RAZZ, POWER EXPRESS, MIRACLE TIME and EMIRATES WARRIOR.

The biggest loser today was Harmeet Singh Gill who was nominated to ride three of the trainer's winners. Harmeet and a number of Kuala Lumpur based jockeys were taken off their rides today after the detection of five Covid-19 cases at the Selangor Turf Club (SLTC).

Earlier, on Thursday, the committee of the Perak Turf Club also ordered the withdrawal of all SLTC based horses from the meeting. This resulted in a depleted field for today's Race 10. The Club subsequently cancelled the race.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1300M
8 MASTRO GEPPETTO K Coetzee M Yusri

1

  (5 b.nz.h Echoes Of Heaven - Apache Sky by Keeninsky)  
2 Elusive Genius K Coetzee S Rosmizan

2

4 Suntzu K Coetzee S Saddam

3

10 Alasamo KF Wong YY Oon

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 ON THE RAZZ K Coetzee KC Wong

1

  (5 b.nz.g Magic Albert - Razzle by Zabeel)  
4 Solid Brisk E Breukelen S Hafis

2

6 Pearl King P Lee J Chuah

3

15 Frankly My Dear K Coetzee S Rosmizan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1300M
15 POWER EXPRESS K Coetzee M Yusri

1

  (6 b.nz.g Buffalo Man - Volique by Volksraad)  
12 Top Turf S Shanmugam S Saddam

2

3 Empire Bay P Lee AM Aizat

3

9 Raise Me Up B Ng S Salee

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1300M
6 DON'T FORGET THIS PK Leong KC Wong

1

  (8 ch.a.g Bon Hoffa - Tirolize by Tirol)  
1 Party Girl K Coetzee S Rosmizan

2

4 Excalibur F Maynard A Najib

3

8 Sing Darci K Coetzee M Yusri

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M
7 GLENAFTON CC Ooi S Saddam

1

  (4 br.nz.g Highly Recommended - Skite by Pins)  
8 My Aim E Breukelen CK Tan

2

4 Awatere S Hamilton AM Aizat

3

3 Soon You Think K Coetzee M Yusri

4

 

6

CLASS 6 - 1600M
4 MIRACLE TIME K Coetzee KC Wong

1

  (6 b.nz.g Alamosa - Lady Of Miracles by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
6 Glory Age P Lee AM Aizat

2

1 Second Chance K Coetzee I Firdzriel

3

2 Magical Park E Breukelen I Amirul

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1600M
4 MASTER JIANGMEN E Breukelen I Amirul

1

  (5 br.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Gay Finale by Tenby)  
3 Ordos Legend K Coetzee Z Khairul

2

7 Maestro I Ismadi I Firdzriel

3

8 Destiny Knight B Ng J Chuah

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
4 EMIRATES WARRIOR K Coetzee AM Aizat

1

  (6 b.e.g Sepoy - Always Remembered by Galileo)  
3 Purple Rain Lady KF Wong S Rosmizan

2

1 Always D'Great E Breukelen CK Tan

3

2 Mazanze S Hamilton Z Khairul

4

 

9

ENRICH STAKES (SW) - 1400M
7 HELIOSPHERE T Asogan Z Khairul

1

  (6 b.a.g Sebring - Purrfection by Tale Of The Cat)  
3 Not Usual Prince K Coetzee CK Tan

2

9 Davinci K Coetzee AM Aizat

3

8 MacArthur S Shanmugam I Amirul

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.