The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Gingerella spicy again in Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 26, 2021

 

Dispatched to Malaysia after four disappointing runs last year, GINGEREALLA is showing the form that took her to four wins earlier in his career in Singapore.

With one win and three placings from four runs in Australia, the Gingerbread Man mare started his Kranji campaign with a hattrick followed by two seconds and a win in her four outings.

After returning lame in two of four subsequent runs, GINGERELLA crossed the border to Malaysia late last year and quickly picked up her form with two wins in four starts to date.

A runaway win in Supreme A set-weight event in the last racing day in May before an enforced break in racing, she followed up with a three-length win in the Class 1 - 1200m handicap at Sungei Besi here today.

The final four races races were abandoned due to the lightning and thunder, and poor visibility due to the inclement weather.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1250M
2 GRATUS S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (7 br.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Moirai by Not A Single Doubt)  
4 Black Is Power HY Cheng AB Riduan

2

9 Asian Jet MW Teh J Daniel

3

6 Trumps Up L Moy J Shankar

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1250M
2 AUSSIE EAGLE S Siva S Zulfikri

1

  (9 b.nz.g Sufficient - So Take That by Align)  
8 Attention SY Lim S Ruzaini

2

10 D'Great Achiever R Lines S Sia

3

11 Nova Phoenix SY Lim HS Gill

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1250M
8 WILDFIRE HY Cheng KC Tham

1

  (8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Beautiful Girl by Black Minnaloushe)  
2 Scooby Dooby Doo MW Teh J Shankar

2

6 Luck Mak Mak KP Hoy L De Souza

3

1 D'Great Supreme S Siva S Zulfikri

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1400M
8 LEGENDARY ERA R Lines J De Souza

1

  (6 ch.a.g Albrecht - Monica's Glory by Honour And Glory)  
10 Condado S Siva L De Souza

2

5 William King C Leck J Low

3

1 Elite Beast BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1300M
11 STEEL CUTTER PS Kumaran A Suriya

1

  (8 b/br.nz.g Road To Rock - Stylish Bel by Bel Esprit)  
2 Southern Man HY Cheng J Low

2

9 Chino Dinero WC Lim M Lukman

3

12 Trinity Pioneer SY Lim HS Gill

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1300M
7 TOPMOST HY Cheng J Low

1

  (6 b.a.g You Song - Tukso by Don Eduardo)  
1 Bang Bang S Dunderdale Y Aify

2

9 D'Great Duchess S Siva CK Khaw

3

4 Proplayer SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

7

CLASS 1 - 1200M
6 GINGERELLA MW Teh MM Firdaus

1

  (7 b.a.m Gingerbread Man - Jestervale by Real Juster)  
4 Violet BT Lim R Nuqman

2

3 Distinctive Darci R Lines L De Souza

3

2 D'Great Timing R Lines J De Souza

4

  RACES 8 TO 11 ABANDONED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.