The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lim's Lightning strikes in Lion City Cup

SINGAPORE:  Apr 24, 2021

 
LIM'S LIGHTNING storms home on the outside to win the Lion City Cup
- SNTC photo
 

LIM'S LIGHTNING might have a less than impressive campaign in Australia but he has come back to Singapore stronger than ever before with two wins in two runs since his return.

A first-up win in Class 2 last month was followed by a come-from-behind victory in the Group 1 Lion City Cup over 1200m at Kranji here today.

It was the first Group 1 success for the Lope De Vega gelding and also the first for trainer Daniel Meagher.

LIM'S LIGHTNING left Singapore mid-2019 after finishing third to TOP KNIGHT in the Group 1 Singapore Guineas. The season before, he reeled off four consecutive wins including the Juvenile Stakes and the Group 2 Aushorse Golden Horseshoe.

Down Under, LIM'S LIGHTNING picked up a minor win at Werribee but failed to show in seven other starts, five in metropolitan tracks.

The gelding owed his success today to a master piece of horsemanship by comeback jockey Danny Beasley, who returned race riding this season after spending the last few as an assistant trainer.

"I canít begin to say how much this win means to me," he said. "Two months ago, I was an assistant-trainer to Dan, mucking out boxes and leading out horses."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

INFERNO 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 2000M
2 SPLIT SECOND S Burridge WH Kok

1

(3 b.a.g Bullet Train - Stellas Delight by Nuclear Freeze)
13 Tell Me KS Tan R Iskandar

2

11 Tony's Love R Le Grange CC Wong

3

3 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

2

ARAMCO 2019 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 ELLIOT NESS M Walker V Duric

1

(3 ch.a.g Written Tycoon - Walk With Attitude by Hussonet)
2 Reignite M Walker K Hakim

2

1 King Arthur M Walker CC Wong

3

12 Skylight M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

3

LIM'S CRUISER 2017 & 2018 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 ASGARD MASSIF J Peters CC Wong

1

(5 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Jolie's Shinju by Julie's Halo)
1 McGregor M Clements S Sharizal

2

7 Super Ray L Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

3

3 Special Ops J Ong J See

4

 

4

ZAC SPIRIT 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 ST ALWYN S Gray M Lerner

1

(5 b.a.g Epaulette - God Love It by St Covet)
8 Yes One Ball R Le Grange T Krisna

2

6 Arion Passion KY Young R Iskandar

3

2 Happy Friday KY Young S John

4

 

5

WAR AFFAIR  2015 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
8 AXEL M Walker PH Seow

1

(5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Josephines Fortune by Encosta De Lago)
2 Spirit Of Big Bang M Clements L Beuzelin

2

7 Green Star KY Young R Iskandar

3

4 Leatherhead R Le Grange K Hakim

4

 

6

ZAC SPIRIT 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 2000M
4 BIG REGARDS M Walker V Duric

1

(7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Molly Coco by Savabeel)
5 Dusseldorf KS Tan S Shafrizal

2

9 Jupiter Dragon H Takaoka M Lerner

3

7 Fountain Of Fame J Peters R Iskandar

4

 

7

SUPER EASY 2013 STAKES
CLASS 1 - 1600M
4 SACRED CROIX M Walker V Duric

1

(6 b/br.nz.g Savabeel - Croix Du Dud by Howbaddouwantit)
7 Pennywise R Le Grange WH Kok

2

8 Senor Don R Le Grange J van der Merwe

3

3 Minister D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

8

ROCKET MAN 2009-2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 MALIBU BEACH R Le Grange S Noh

1

(4 gr/roan.am.h Malibu Moon - Maxie Ford by Tapit)
3 Coming Fast D Koh O Chavez

2

4 Life Is Gamble J Ong J See

3

9 Giant Killing D Logan WH Kok

4

 

9

CAPABLANCA 2008 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 SAVVY COMMAND M Walker V Duric

1

(4 b.nz.g Savabeel - Best Command by Court Command)
7 Ronaldo's Dream M Walker K Hakim

2

2 Be You S Baertschiger D Beasley

3

9 Saturno Spring D Meagher T Krisna

4

 

10

LION CITY CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1200M
9 LIM'S LIGHTNING D Meagher D Beasley

1

(5 b.a.g Lopde De Vega - Wayne's Gold by Golden Snake)
12 Rocket Star R Le Grange CC Wong

2

1 Grand Koonta J Peters V Duric

3

4 Fame Star L Khoo WH Kok

4

 

11

WHY BE 2007 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
8 KING'S COMMAND S Baertschiger V Duric

1

(4 gr.nz.g Tavistock - Ria's Pride by Savabeel)
5 Hard Too Think S Gray M Lerner

2

7 Tangible M Clements O Chavez

3

2 Implement M Clements D Beasley

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.