The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  First group win for Mr Malek in Stewards' Cup

SINGAPORE:  Jul 3, 2021

 
MR MALEK coasting to victory in the Stewards' Cup - SNTC photo
 

It was third time lucky for MR MALEK when he captured the Group 2 Stewards' Cup over 1600m, the prelude to the Derby, at Kranji here today.

Last year, the son of Swiss Ace finished third to INFERNO in the Group 2 Singapore Classic (1400m) and was second to the same horse in the Group 1 Lion City Cup (1200m).

Having scored over 1600m in his only previous test over the distance last year, MR MALEK appreciated the longer trip of the Cup today to win by 1 1/2 lengths.

It was the eighth win in 13 starts for MR MALEK, the second for trainer Steven Burridge.

"Well look at the Derby for sure, even if it wont be easy. BIG HEARTED got home good today and he will be even better over 1800m," said Burridge who took over the gelding after the departure of Lee Freedman last March.

"My horse will have to come through todays run good of course, but hes a good doer, so Im not too worried. He gained three kilos today, he had a good trial last week and a good piece of work at his Tuesday gallop."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

SIAM BLUE VANDA 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
8 TRIPLE BOWL D Meagher D Beasley

1

(5 b.nz.g Battle Paint - Greensleeves by Green Perfume)
11 The Brotherhood J Tan M Lerner

2

2 Our Secret Weapon M Walker K Hakim

3

10 Tesoro Pirata J Peters CC Wong

4

 

2

WHAT'S NEW 2019 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
2 CLERGYMAN S Gray M Lerner

1

(5 b.a.g Artie Schiller - Divine Rubi by Rubiton)
12 Ibex J Lim O Chavez

2

8 Juniper Spirit D Logan J van der Merwe

3

7 Alexander S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

3

ELITE INVINCIBLE 2018 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 AL GREEN S Gray R Iskandar

1

(8 br.arg.g Exchange Rate - All Night Dyna by Dynaformer)
7 First Choice L Khoo CC Wong

2

4 Master Ryker M Walker V Duric

3

2 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

4

ALIBI 2017 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
1 AUSPICIOUS DAY L Khoo T Krisna

1

(6 b.nz.g Showcasing - Sweet Charity by Zabeel)
8 Blitz Power J Ong TH Koh

2

3 Big Day J Tan T See

3

6 Footstepsonthecar KS Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

5

TITANIUM 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 FREE FALLIN' S Baertschiger M Kellady

1

(4 b.nz.g Sacred Falls - Hooked Ona Feeling by Zaveel)
7 Endless J Peters T See

2

6 Ping Pong D Logan CC Wong

3

3 Billy Britain S Gray R Iskandar

4

 

6

WAR AFFAIR 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 UNCONQUERED L Khoo TH Koh

1

(8 br.a.g I Am Invincible - Love In Spring by Redoute's Choice)
12 From The Navy S Baertschiger M Zaki

2

14 Miracle T Fitzsimmons S Shafrizal

3

1 Valorous T Fitzsimmons O Chavez

4

 

7

EMPEROR MAX 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
10 MY HORSE HW Tan WH Kok

1

(7 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Rosenborg by Danehill)
8 New Garden J Tan T See

2

6 Lim's Shot J Tan M Lerner

3

3 Atlantean HW Tan O Chavez

4

 

8

SPEEDY CAT 2013 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
2 SABAH STAR D Kok K Hakim

1

(4 br.nz.g Pins - Onesey by Fast 'N' Famous)
10 Qiji Auston D Logan WH Kok

2

11 Star Effect J Lim T Krisna

3

5 Boy Next Door KS Tan M Lerner

4

 

9

GINGERBREAD MAN 2012 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
8 MATSURIBAYASHI H Takaoka O Chavez

1

(7 b.j.g Matsurida Gogh - Excellent Biko by French Deputy)
9 Atlas S Baertschiger WH Kok

2

3 Voluminous M Clements L Beuzelin

3

1 Leatherhead R Le Grange M Lerner

4

 

10

JAMAL MALIK 2011 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M
2 SAVVY COMMAND M Walker V Duric

1

(4 b.nz.g Savabeel - Best Command by Court Command)
8 Tangible M Clements S Shafrizal

2

6 Gold Star T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

3

9 Saturno Spring D Meagher D Beasley

4

 

11

STEWARDS' CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (SW) - 1600M
1 MR MALEK S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Tina by Danasinga)
3 Big Hearted M Clements V Duric

2

4 Kharisma S Gray M Lerner

3

9 The Executioner J Lim D Beasley

4

 

12

GHOZI 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 WINNING SPIRIT CT Kuah F Yusoff

1

(4 b/br.am.g Itsmyluckyday - Distant Memories by Wildcat Heir)
3 Wonderful Knight D Meagher D Beasley

2

11 Captain Singapore J Lim O Chavez

3

5 Super Smart KY Young S Shafrizal

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.