The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Minister takes charge in Kranji Mile

SINGAPORE:  May 22, 2021

 
MINISTER storms home on the outside to win the Kranji Mile - SNTC photo
 

Placed thrice in Group 1 last year, MINISTER finally landed one when he captured the Kranji Mile at Kranji here today.

Ridden by A'Isisuhairi Kassim who had scored twice on the gelding last year, the American bred came from a long way to beat LIM'S LIGHTNING by a head in the 1600m set-weight contest.

MINISTER was already a group winner when he landed in Singapore in late 2019. He was passed in as a yearling in the United States but sold for 575,000 guineas at a 2YO Breeze Up sale in the UK.

He raced four times as a two-year-old for a win and two placings, including a second in the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes at Newmarket.

He had another four starts at three, winning twice including the listed Royal Windsor Stakes.

MINISTER landed a hattrick in Singapore last year before finishing third in the Derby, second in the Queen Elizabeth II Cup and the Gold Cup.

With Lee Freedman departure, MINSTER was transferred to Donna Logan who has won Group 1 races in Australia and New Zealand but not a group race in Singapore - until today.

Unplaced twice this season after a let-up, MINISTER was neglected in the betting in the Kranji Mile and paid $92.

"Iíve watched many of his past races, and he often hit the front too soon, and something always got him. This time, I wanted him to stay behind, conserve his energy and have the last crack, and everything went to a tee," said trainer Logan.

"I didnít expect him to be as far back to be honest, but Harry (AíIsisuhairi Kassim) was super patient and rode him an absolute treat. He was very emotional after the win and he told me he was going to cry!"

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

ARAMAAYO 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 FAST AND FEARLESS J Peters K Hakim

1

(4 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Just A Dream by Volksraad)
7 Eight Ball S Baertschiger D Beasley

2

2 Golden Dash R Le Grange L Beuzelin

3

6 Coming Fast D Koh O Chzvez

4

 

2

SOUTHERN LEGEND 2018 & 2019 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 ATLANTEAN HW Tan O Chavez

1

(5 b.a.g Dick Turpin - Dirty Vegas by Lucky Owners)
3 Maximilian M Walker PH Seow

2

5 Red Roar J O'Hara J van der Merwe

3

2 Dusseldorf KS Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

3

INFANTRY 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
8 TOM CAT M Clements L Beuzelin

1

(4 ch.nz.g Wandjina - Oak Park by More Than Ready)
15 Romantic J Lim WH Kok

2

6 Mr Hooper J Peters O Chavez

3

7 Winning Hobby CT Kuah TH Koh

4

 

4

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
3 STREET CRY SUCCESS M Walker CC Wong

1

(6 b.a.g Street Cry - Koala Bear by Exceed And Excel)
11 Ricvelo J Ong O Chavez

2

5 The Executioner J Lim D Beasley

3

8 Basilisk L Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

5

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
12 STRONG N SMART L Khoo N Zyrul

1

(3 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Our Design by Stratum)
11 Everest R Le Grange CC Wong

2

3 Stenmark M Walker K Hakim

3

2 Win Win D Kok O Chavez

4

 

6

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 SATURNO SPRING D Meagher D Beasley

1

(4 b.arg.g Greenspring - Silvery Whisper by Silver Deputy)
3 Tangible M Clements O Chavez

2

6 Mustengo M Walker K Hakim

3

7 Gold Reward R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

7

CASH LUCK 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 LIM'S KOSCIUSZKO D Meagher D Beasley

1

(3 b.a.g Kermadec - Jacquetta by Keeper)
9 Hotshots Slam R Le Grange T Krisna

2

10 Wild Bee KY Young J van der Merwe

3

14 Wawasan D Koh K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

8

BETTER LIFE 2012 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1200M
4 KHARISMA S Gray CC Wong

1

(4 b.a.g Mossman - Command More by More Than Ready)
5 Makkem Lad D Logan F Yusoff

2

2 Mr Malek S Burridge WH Kok

3

8 Hardcore S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

9

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 & 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
10 OUR PINNACLE S Gray K Hakim

1

(6 b.nz.g Pins - Red Relicious by No Excuse Needed)
7 Thunder T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

2

2 The Marksman S Baertschiger D Beasley

3

11 Wind Of Liberty H Takaoka T Krisna

4

 

10

KRANJI MILE
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (SW) - 1600M
8 MINISTER D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

1

(5 b.am.g Street Sense - Light And Variable by Tiznow)
6 Lim's Lightning D Meagher D Beasley

2

10 Rocket Star R Le Grange CC Wong

3

3 Sacred Croix M Walker K Hakim

4

 

11

WAIKATO 2009 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
9 SAVVY COMMAND M Walker PH Seow

1

(4 b.nz.g Savabeel - Best Command by Court Command)
5 Quarter Back M Clements S Shafrizal

2

4 Gold Star T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

3

2 Quadcopter H Takaoka O Chavez

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.