The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Nepean bounces back after surgery and spell

SINGAPORE:  Oct 2, 2021

 
NEPEAN coasting to victory in his comeback win - SNTC photo
 

After his shock win in last November's EW Barker Trophy, NEPEAN finished down the field in three subsequent starts.

After a major surgery and a spell on the sidelines, the now eight-year-old was back in action last month. The Roman Emperor gelding, however, ran out of steam after going with pace over 1200m.

Benefitting from the outing, NEPEAN jumped brilliantly in the Kranji Stakes A event over 1400m at Kranji today, and led his rivals on a merry chase before winning by 1 3/4 lengths. It's his sixth win in 24 starts in Singapore.

NEPEAN won once at Randwick and had one other placing in five starts in Australia before coming to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
7 BILLY ELLIOT S Gray M Lerner

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Per Incanto - Dancing Mistress by Masterclass)  
2 Inherit M Walker PH Seow

2

11 Amore Amore J Peters WH Kok

3

10 Qiji Diamond D Logan F Yusoff

4

 

2

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 ST ALWYN S Gray M Lerner

1

  (6 b.a.g Epaulette - God Love It by St Covet)  
2 Malibu Beach R Le Grange D Beasley

2

8 First Chief J Lim S John

3

10 Household Dynasty CT Kuah L Beuzelin

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
3 KING'S COMMAND S Baertschiger D Beasley

1

  (5 gr.nz.g Tavistock - Ria's Pride by Savabeel)  
1 Ironchamp S Burridge F Yusoff

2

6 Asgard Massif J Peters PH Seow

3

10 Crown Dancing KY Young S Shafrizal

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 KING ARTHUR M Walker R Shafiq

1

  (4 b.a.g I Am Invincible - Pentasia by Pentire)  
6 Superior Coat D Koh M Zaki

2

4 Nate's Champion T Fitzsimmons D Beasley

3

3 Lim's Dreamwalker S Burridge M Kellady

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 SPECIAL OPS J Ong D Beasley

1

  (5 b.a.g Reset - Night Train by Commands)  
7 First Bowl D Meagher M Kellady

2

10 Qaraat J O'Hara T Krisna

3

11 Super Smart KY Young S John

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
5 NATE'S HONOUR T Fitzsimmons M Kellady

1

  (6 ch.a.g Turffontein - Night Sky Dancer by Danehill Dancer)  
8 Mings Man J Ong K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Broadway Success M Walker PH Seow

3

9 Clarton Supreme KS Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 2000M
1 LARRY H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (7 br.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Larrinka by Volksraad)  
11 Footstepsonthecar KS Tan S Shafrizal

2

10 Sayonara R Le Grange K A'Isisuhairi

3

7 Alexander S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1400M
4 NEPEAN S Baertschiger M Kellady

1

  (8 b/br.a.g Roman Emperor - Cool Gal by Secret Savings)  
5 Nowyousee KS Tan S John

2

8 Hard Too Think S Gray D Beasley

3

3 Kharisma S Gray F Yusoff

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 PAPERBACK TROOPER D Meagher M Kellady

1

  (8 br.a.g Publishing - Star Hussar by Luskin Star)  
4 Helushka HW Tan M Zaki

2

13 Allegro D Kok M Ewe

3

9 Sportscaster M Walker PH Seow

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 SACRED JUDGEMENT M Walker PH Seow

1

  (6 b.a.g So You Think - Rose Ransom by Red Ransom)  
10 Royalty J Ong TH Koh

2

3 Gold City T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

3

2 The Executioner J Lim D Beasley

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 WILD BEE KY Young L Beuzelin

1

  (7 b.nz.g Niagara - Murphy's Cash by Aucash)  
5 Reignite M Walker R Shafiq

2

4 Our Pinnacle S Gray M Lerner

3

7 King Zoustar J Ong M Kellady

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1600M
12 TIGER LEAP S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (5 br.nz.g Iffraaj - First Empress by Fuji Kiseki)  
3 Rambo D Meagher D Beasley

2

1 Shepherd's Hymn M Clements S John

3

8 The Wild Bunch J Ong TH Koh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.