The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Special afternoon for Jason Ong

SINGAPORE:  Aug 29, 2021

 
SPECIAL OPS cruising to victory - SNTC photo
 

Young trainer Jason Ong enjoyed a superb afternoon at the office when he saddled three winners at Kranji here today.

Ong, who joined the Singapore training ranks two years ago, kicked off the afternoon with SPECIAL OPS who scored an easy win in the Class 4 - 1200m handicap on the polytrack.

The Reset gelding had landed back-to-back wins last December and January and has been pretty consistent since.

Ong's next winner HOSAYLIAO has returned to form after nearly two years to landed back-to-back wins, both times over 1600m, this month.

The Shaft gelding's maiden win came in September 2019 in his start for Ong after 14 unsuccessful runs under another trainer.

Ong signed off the afternoon when UNIVERSAL EMPIRE battled his way to win the Class 4, Div 1 - 1200m handicap. It's the Moshe gelding's second win under Ong and his fourth career win.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 MASTER PLAYER J Tan K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.g Tiger Prawn - Testella by Testa Rossa)  
4 Star Empire D Kok O Chavez

2

6 Gamely D Logan K Hakim

3

5 Amore Amore J Peters M Lerner

4

 

2

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
7 MAXIMILIAN M Walker M Lerner

1

  (6 br.nz.g Highly Recommended - Annabel Rose by Pins)  
11 Angel Halo H Takaoka O Chavez

2

10 Roman Classic L Dragon J van der Merwe

3

3 Oud Wood S Burridge D Beasley

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 HAPPY MOMENT D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Keeper Coming by Keeper)  
1 Wonderful Knight D Meagher D Beasley

2

5 Winning Spirit CT Kuah WH Kok

3

11 Samurai Express J Lim TH Koh

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 DIMESSO D Kok S John

1

  (4 a.g.rig Dissident - Secretary's Secret by Exceed And Excel)  
10 Walim M Walker K Hakim

2

4 Lim's Hopefully D Meagher D Beasley

3

2 Sugar Rush D Koh O Chavez

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 SPECIAL OPS J Ong D Beasley

1

  (5 b.a.g Reset - Night Train by Commands)  
3 Good Luck Charm D Logan CC Wong

2

8 King Zoustar J Ong J van der Merwe

3

7 Basilisk L Khoo T Krisna

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 RED ROAR J O'Hara J van der Merwe

1

  (6 ch.a.g So Secret - Raring To Roar by Lion Cavern)  
3 Red Claw D Meagher D Beasley

2

2 Boy Next Door KS Tan M Lerner

3

8 Dusseldorf KS Tan CC Wong

4

 

7

CLASS 5 DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
12 HOSAYLIAO J Ong N Zyrul

1

  (6 br.a.g Shaft - Touch Of Heart by Mukaddamah)  
11 Resurgence T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

2

7 Hidden Promise M Walker K Hakim

3

2 Lemon Squash H Takaoka O Chavez

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 WATER ROCKET R Le Grange M Lerner

1

  (5 gr.arg.g Orpen - Water Side by Salt Lake)  
4 Aftermath M Walker K Hakim

2

5 Headhunter J Peters O Chavez

3

8 Supermax J Lim TH Koh

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 HELLO MICHELLE J O'Hara J van der Merwe

1

  (9 b.nz.m Minstrel Court - Paixanito by Zabeel)  
5 Bizar Wins HW Tan T Krisna

2

2 Super Six J Lim S John

3

14 Broadway Success M Walker K Hakim

4

 

10

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 WATCH OUT BOSS D Meagher M Kellady

1

  (6 b.a.g Bullet Train - Sylph Lady by Mossman)  
8 Hugo S Gray F Yusoff

2

10 Man Of Mystery M Walker I Saifudin

3

9 Entertainer M Walker K Hakim

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 UNIVERSAL EMPIRE J Ong TH Koh

1

  (5 b.a.g Moshe - Saving Par by Secret Savings)  
2 Field Marshal R Le Grange T Krisna

2

5 Doc Hudson M Walker K Hakim

3

10 Mega Gold T Fitzsimmons J van Der Merwe

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.