The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Racing in Malaysia resumes with big shock

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 25, 2021

 

Racing in Malaysia resumed at Sungei Besi here today after a four-month break but punters were immediately dealt with huge jolt in the opening race.

Former Singapore galloper SGFIFTY, unplaced at Kranji but has picked up four wins since moving to Malaysia, bounced to form after 11 runs since 25 months ago to lead all the way in the Class 5 - 1250m handicap.

The New Zealand nine-year-old was hard pressed in the final 200m but held on to win by a short head. He paid a thumping RM1,192 for a win.

VETRI, racing for the first time this year, prevailed by a nose in a Class 4 - 1100m sprint to pay RM231 for a win.

Winner of five races in Singapore when racing as SIAM SAPPHIRE, the Showcasing gelding won first-up in Malaysia last November and has not races since December last year.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1250M
8 SGFIFTY WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (9 b.nz.g Buffalo Man - Lyrical Look by Royal Academy)  
3 Nova Dashing S Siva S Zulfikri

2

6 Satellite Genius HY Cheng KC Tham

3

10 So Beautiful R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1250M
11 ULURU KP Hoy L De Souza

1

  (5 b/br.a.g Whittington - Hola by Octagonal)  
8 D'Great Strike S Dunderdale AK Lim

2

9 Gordon G R Lines WW Cheah

3

6 Just Duit PS Kumaran A Suriya

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1250M
1 ICHIKA BACHIKA S Dunderdale S Uzair

1

  (6 b.a.g Moshe -Memphis Dawn by Elvstroem)  
6 Uptown Girl MW Teh J Daniel

2

8 Winner Number One SY Lim CK Khaw

3

7 All White C Leck Clyde Leck

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
11 SUPER BB WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (8 b.a.g Pendragon - Reglisse by Zabeel)  
3 Acrobat R Lines J De Souza

2

2 Pacific Mystical HY Cheng AB Riduan

3

7 Warrior King SY Lim SU Lim

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 LUCKY TIGER HY Cheng AB Riduan

1

  (8 br.a.g Champions Gallery - Tumbi Umbi by Zabeel)  
2 Ready To Sevenluck R Lines S Rizaini

2

11 Good Deal MW Teh A Suriya

3

9 D'Great Swift R Lines L De Souza

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M
2 LIMITLESS VENTURE SY Lim J Daniel

1

  (5 br.a.g Dick Turpin - Correctable by Oratorio (AUS))  
7 Joju R Lines L De Souza

2

9 D'Great Love R Lines AK Lim

3

5 Washington S Siva SZulfikri

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 SACRED TONIC S Siva S Zulfikri

1

  (7 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Fairy Tipsy by Casual Lies)  
10 Keng Mak Mak KP Hoy M Lukman

2

3 Mat Smart MW Teh J Shankar

3

4 Arc Triumph HY Cheng J Low

4

 

8

CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1200M
11 SYMBOL OF COURAGE R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (5 b.a.g Warhorse - Jivochka by Ustinov)  
3 Golden Tycoon HY Cheng J Low

2

2 Eye Guy MW Teh J Shankar

3

1 Buenos Aires S Dunderdale AK Lim

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1100M
4 AWESOME STORM S Dunderdale J Shankar

1

  (4 br.a.g Phenomenons - Forewarning by Magic Albert)  
11 Diamond Set KP Hoy S Ruzaini

2

10 Peer Gynt HY Cheng KC Tham

3

1 Desire Sky R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1100M
6 VETRI HY Cheng J Low

1

  (8 b.nz.g Showcasing - Queens Move by King Of Kings)  
8 Perfect Run R Lines S Sia

2

9 Elite Saint BT Lim HS Gill

3

2 Star Invincible HY Cheng AB Riduan

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 PROVE IT MW Teh J Shankar

1

  (4 b.nz.h Ego - Dijon by Don Eduardo)  
3 Orion R Lines L De Souza

2

6 Mewtwo SY Lim S Ruzaini

3

8 Bounceback Ability HY Cheng AB Riduan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.