The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Tiger Roar heard loud and clear

SINGAPORE:  May 1, 2021

 
TIGER ROAR (No. 14) charges home to edge out GOLD STAR - SNTC photo
 

Promising stayer TIGER ROAR is making himself heard loud and clear in the new season.

The son of Wandjina followed up his first-up win over 1400m last month with another came-from-behind victory in a Class 3 handicap over the same trip at Kranji here today.

TIGER ROAR is definitely more at home over a longer trip but his two outings this season after a let-up indicate that he will be quite a force to be reckoned with in the big races later in the season.

The Australian gelding wound up his maiden season in 2020 with a similar come-from-behind success over 1800m, making it two wins and three placings in five starts last year.

"For a while, it looked like he wasnt going to get there," said trainer Clements. "As hes a horse that gets back, we thought barrier two would make him vulnerable in a traffic jam.

"He had to come across horses in the closing stages, and as hes a pretty classy horse, its his class that won him the race. Hes definitely looking for further (ground)."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 FIREWORKS T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Ekraar - Brooklyn Roads by Bertolini)  
2 Billy Elliot S Gray V Duric

2

1 Admiral Winston M Walker PH Seow

3

5 Amore Amore J Peters S Noh

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
3 WAWASAN D Koh O Chavez

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Jakkalberry - Sea Dream by Ekraar)  
1 Dr Kardo J Peters K A'Isisuhairi

2

11 King Albert Park S Baertschiger D Beasley

3

10 Good Fight D Logan F Yusoff

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
11 SKY EYE CT Kuah N Zyrul

1

  (4 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Centaine Gu Li by Centaine)  
7 Super Smart KY Young S John

2

6 Cousteau M Walker PH Seow

3

4 First Choice L Khoo D Beasley

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 SUPER GREAT J Lim ZX Tan

1

  (4 gr.a.g Zabedee - Red Jesteress by Testa Rossa)  
8 Broadway Success M Walker CC Wong

2

5 Super Six J Lim S John

3

1 Golden Dash R Le Grange S Noh

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1800M
9 VOLUMINOUS M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (6 b.e.m Nathaniel - Capacious by Mayef)  
7 Luck Of Master D Koh S Noh

2

6 Asaad D Meagher D Beasley

3

4 Adipson S Burridge M Kellady

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
11 MILIMILI H Takaoka M Lerner

1

  (4 ch.j.m Real Impact - Sweet Piglet by Brian's Time)  
2 Boy Next Door KS Tan J van der Merwe

2

5 Pini Pons J Peters S Noh

3

3 Runminderbinderrun S Gray D Beasley

4

 

7

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
12 UNIVERSAL EMPIRE J Ong O Chavez

1

  (4 b.a.g Moshe - Saving Par by Secret Savings)  
8 Exdream M Walker CC Wong

2

11 Real Efecto D Kok K A'Isisuhairi

3

7 What You Like M Walker PH Seow

4

 

8

CLASS 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 WEBSTER D Meagher T Krisna

1

  (7 b.nz.g Showcasing - Asaweb by Secret Savings)  
10 Super Invincible M Walker CC Wong

2

3 Muraahib M Clements L Beuzelin

3

2 Sacred Rebel M Walker V Duric

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 RETALLICA S Gray D Beasley

1

  (5 b.a.g Magnus - Galaxy Light by Way Of Light)  
3 Bright Sun J Lim T Krisna

2

12 Uncle Lucky J Ong J See

3

2 Lai Mak Mak M Walker V Duric

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 I AM SACRED M Walker V Duric

1

  (4 br.a.g I Am Incincible - Such A Princess by Elusive Quality)  
1 Watch Out Boss D Meagher D Beasley

2

4 Kiss Your Song S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

6 Romantic J Lim WH Kok

4

 

11

CLASS 3 - 1400M
14 TIGER ROAR M Clements WH Kok

1

  (3 b.a.g Wandjina - Melrose Place by Purrealist)  
10 Gold Star T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

2

6 Elite Incredible M Clements O Chavez

3

11 Strong N Powerful CT Kuah S John

4

 

12

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 LEGEND OF THE SUN D Koh S Noh

1

  (5 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Rhodamine by Success Express)  
3 Limited Edition J Ong N Zyrul

2

10 Stenmark M Walker CC Wong

3

4 Mr Hooper J Peters O Chavez

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.