The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Tiger Roar too loud in Singapore 3YO Sprint

SINGAPORE:  Jun 27, 2021

 
TIGER ROAR clearing away to win the Singapore 3YO Sprint - SNTC photo
 

There was some doubts whether the 1200m trip might just be a too short for TIGER ROAR, but the Wandjina gelding produced a devastating turn of feet in the home stretch to clinch the S$110,000 Singapore 3YO Sprint at Kranji here today.

The Australian gelding had scored four wins from 1400m to 1800m and his only previous appearance over 1200m was when finishing third in his debut last year.

TIGER ROAR was last in the early running today's Group 3 contest and was still well off the lead making the turn into the home straight. He was also denied a run in the run home, but was able to overcome that to win drawing away by 1 1/2 lengths from the favourite and stablemate PROSPEROUS NATION.

"Iíve won the Sprint twice. KIWI KARMA is out and out sprinter, so you canít really compare her, but COUNTOFMONTECRISTO was more of a miler like TIGER ROAR," said trainer Michael Clements.

"But I rate TIGER ROAR as even better than COUNTOFMONTECRISTO, and we saw that today. From last over 1200m on a reasonably fast track, it was a very good effort.

TIGER ROAR, bought for A$100,000 as a yearling, has now five wins and three placings in nine starts.

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 BOOM SHAKALAKA T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

1

  (4 b.a.g Spirit Of Boom - Stylized by Anabaa)  
6 Amore Amore J Peters M Lerner

2

2 Easylights D Kok V Duric

3

4 Loving Babe J Ong D Beasley

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
6 RED OCEAN S Baertschiger D Beasley

1

  (3 b.nz.g Ocean Park - Bird by Danasinga)  
2 Con Speranza H Takaoka M Lerner

2

3 Ironprince S Burridge WH Kok

3

12 Den Of Thieves T Fitzsimmons O Chavez

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1800M
11 SPLIT SECOND S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (3 b.a.g Bullet Train - Stellas Delight by Nuclear Freeze)  
3 Gold City T Fitzsimmons V Duric

2

4 Luck Of Master D Koh O Chavez

3

12 Don De La Vega T Fitzsimmons K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

4

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 GOOD LUCK CHARM D Logan CC Wong

1

  (5 b.a.h The Factor - Catered by Red Ransom)  
11 Seson S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Vulcan S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

7 Winning Hobby CT Kuah K Hakim

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 ZOFFSPEED R Le Grange CC Wong

1

  (4 b.a.g Zoffany - Abound by Oratorio (IRE))  
5 Laksana S Gray T See

2

10 Master Sommelier S Baertschiger O Chavez

3

6 Hidden Promise M Walker PH Seow

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 ABSOLVIDO S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Rip Van Winkle - Diamond Rock by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
8 Mandrake J Peters R Iskandar

2

13 Diamond Beauty J Ong TH Koh

3

3 Wecando S Gray T See

4

 

7

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
6 SAHABAT M Clements V Duric

1

  (3 b.a.g Foxwedge - Elay Princess by Universal Prince)  
3 Stenmark M Walker K A'Isisuhairi

2

13 Rocketship R Le Grange CC Wong

3

5 Prodigal M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
7 LONGHU S Baertschiger M Zaki

1

  (8 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Sacred Steps by Elusive City)  
3 Mr Hooper J Peters O Chavez

2

6 Grand Fighter L Khoo CC Wong

3

5 Flak Jacket S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

9

CLASS 2 -1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 CELAVI M Clements M Zaki

1

  (4 b.a.m Fighting Sun - In Harmony by Exceed And Excel)  
10 Heartening Flyer M Clements O Chavez

2

3 Nowyousee KS Tan WH Kok

3

5 Webster D Meagher D Beasley

4

 

10

SINGAPORE 3YO SPRINT
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (SW) - 1200M
1 TIGER ROAR M Clements WH Kok

1

(3 b.a.g Wandjina - Melrose Place by Purrealist)
2 Prosperous Return M Clements V Duric

2

11 Everest R Le Grange CC Wong

3

8 Be You S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

11

CLASS 3 - 1200M
11 FEDERATION M Walker PH Seow

1

  (5 b.a.g Written Tycoon - Bloomingdale Miss by Shamardal)  
4 I Am Sacred M Walker CC Wong

2

8 Songgong Hera J Lim WH Kok

3

1 Cheval Rapide J Peters V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.