The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Seow lands maiden win on Axel

SINGAPORE:  Apr 24, 2021

 
AXEL holds off SPIRIT OF BIG BANG to give Seow Poh Hui her first win
- SNTC photo
 

It was the end of a long lane form Singapore lass Seow Poh Hui, also known as Jerlyn, when she finally booted home her first winner in the War Affair Stakes, the Class 3 handicap over 1600m on the polytrack, at Kranji here today.

Seow took AXEL to the front on settling down and was never headed, although SPIRIT OF BIG BANG came close in the closing stages. But AXEL held on to win by half a length.

"Itís been frustrating to get so many seconds, 11! But I never gave up, I was never discouraged, even if sometimes, I do get scared, but I just keep learning as much as I can," said Seow. "I have to thank a lot of the jockeys who helped me with their advice."

"I normally ride this horse from the back, but today, we went forward. I was able to give him a breather, and he was very relaxed." AXEL was her 71st ride.

Seow rode and was placed in all AXELís last three starts. The New Zealand gelding has now picked up five wins in 35 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

INFERNO 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 2000M
2 SPLIT SECOND S Burridge WH Kok

1

(3 b.a.g Bullet Train - Stellas Delight by Nuclear Freeze)
13 Tell Me KS Tan R Iskandar

2

11 Tony's Love R Le Grange CC Wong

3

3 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

2

ARAMCO 2019 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 ELLIOT NESS M Walker V Duric

1

(3 ch.a.g Written Tycoon - Walk With Attitude by Hussonet)
2 Reignite M Walker K Hakim

2

1 King Arthur M Walker CC Wong

3

12 Skylight M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

3

LIM'S CRUISER 2017 & 2018 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
8 ASGARD MASSIF J Peters CC Wong

1

(5 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Jolie's Shinju by Julie's Halo)
1 McGregor M Clements S Sharizal

2

7 Super Ray L Khoo K A'Isisuhairi

3

3 Special Ops J Ong J See

4

 

4

ZAC SPIRIT 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 ST ALWYN S Gray M Lerner

1

(5 b.a.g Epaulette - God Love It by St Covet)
8 Yes One Ball R Le Grange T Krisna

2

6 Arion Passion KY Young R Iskandar

3

2 Happy Friday KY Young S John

4

 

5

WAR AFFAIR  2015 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
8 AXEL M Walker PH Seow

1

(5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Josephines Fortune by Encosta De Lago)
2 Spirit Of Big Bang M Clements L Beuzelin

2

7 Green Star KY Young R Iskandar

3

4 Leatherhead R Le Grange K Hakim

4

 

6

ZAC SPIRIT 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 2000M
4 BIG REGARDS M Walker V Duric

1

(7 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Molly Coco by Savabeel)
5 Dusseldorf KS Tan S Shafrizal

2

9 Jupiter Dragon H Takaoka M Lerner

3

7 Fountain Of Fame J Peters R Iskandar

4

 

7

SUPER EASY 2013 STAKES
CLASS 1 - 1600M
4 SACRED CROIX M Walker V Duric

1

(6 b/br.nz.g Savabeel - Croix Du Dud by Howbaddouwantit)
7 Pennywise R Le Grange WH Kok

2

8 Senor Don R Le Grange J van der Merwe

3

3 Minister D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

8

ROCKET MAN 2009-2012 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 MALIBU BEACH R Le Grange S Noh

1

(4 gr/roan.am.h Malibu Moon - Maxie Ford by Tapit)
3 Coming Fast D Koh O Chavez

2

4 Life Is Gamble J Ong J See

3

9 Giant Killing D Logan WH Kok

4

 

9

CAPABLANCA 2008 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 SAVVY COMMAND M Walker V Duric

1

(4 b.nz.g Savabeel - Best Command by Court Command)
7 Ronaldo's Dream M Walker K Hakim

2

2 Be You S Baertschiger D Beasley

3

9 Saturno Spring D Meagher T Krisna

4

 

10

LION CITY CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1200M
9 LIM'S LIGHTNING D Meagher D Beasley

1

(5 b.a.g Lopde De Vega - Wayne's Gold by Golden Snake)
12 Rocket Star R Le Grange CC Wong

2

1 Grand Koonta J Peters V Duric

3

4 Fame Star L Khoo WH Kok

4

 

11

WHY BE 2007 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
8 KING'S COMMAND S Baertschiger V Duric

1

(4 gr.nz.g Tavistock - Ria's Pride by Savabeel)
5 Hard Too Think S Gray M Lerner

2

7 Tangible M Clements O Chavez

3

2 Implement M Clements D Beasley

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.