The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Man Of Mystery gifts Shafiq comeback win

SINGAPORE:  Jul 10, 2021

 
MAN OF MYSTERY collars FIRST CHIEF near the post to give jockey
Shafiq Rizuan a comeback win
- SNTC photo
 

A chance mount gave comeback kid Shafiq Rizuan his first Singapore winner in three and a half years at Kranji here today.

Replacing the indisposed Vlad Duric, Shafiq brought MAN OF MYSTERY with a well-timed run to beat the front-running FIRST CHIEF by half a length in the Class 4, Div 2 - 1000m sprint on the polytrack.

Shafiq was a former two-time champion apprentice in Singapore but his licence was not renewed in 2018 and he spent his time since plying his trade in New Zealand and his native Malaysia until he got the nod for the second half of this season.

Today was just his second day back in action at Kranji.

"Iím already so lucky I got a licence to ride in Singapore when racing in Malaysia has stopped, and the Covid-19 situation also seems to be getting worse there," said Shafiq who won the Gold Cup here in 2015 on COOPTADO.

"Then today, I won on a pick-up ride which was also a good chance. Iím so happy I got my first winner."

It was the fourth win in 31 starts for MAN OF MYSTERY in Singapore. The gelding had a win and three placings in eight starts in Australia before coming up here.

 
  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 FAST AND FEARLESS J Peters R Iskandar

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Just A Dream by Volksraad)  
7 The Brotherhood J Tan T See

2

3 Northern Sun D Koh CC Wong

3

9 Lim's Pride D Meagher D Beasley

4

 

2

MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 MR BIG BROTHER J O'Hara I Saifudin

1

  (5 b.a.g Al Maher - Katellie by Fomalhaut)  
2 Reignite M Walker K A'Isisuhairi

2

7 Ben Wade  T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

3

5 Big Tiger J Tan J See

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 MAN OF MYSTERY M Walker R Shafiq

1

  (6 b/br.a.g All Too Hard - Black Minx by Lonhro)  
9 First Chief J Lim T Krisna

2

4 Vulcan S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

7 Mellad M Clements L Beuzelin

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 SAYONARA R Le Grange K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (5 b.nz.g Shocking - Zoe Quin by Kashani)  
2 Wind Rhapsody H Takaoka O Chavez

2

6 Accumulation M Walker CC Wong

3

1 Sun Pittsburgh H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

5

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
10 RENZO R Le Grange WH Kok

1

  (2 br.arg.g Orpen - Water Side by Salt Lake)  
2 Illustrious T Fitzsimmons O Chavez

2

8 Dragon Sands J Peters K Hakim

3

3 Eight Ball S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 HELLO MICHELLE J O'Hara J van der Merwe

1

  (7 b.nz.m Minstrel Court - Paixanito by Zabeel)  
1 Healthy Star J Peters K Hakim

2

5 Decreto KY Young R Iskandar

3

10 Rich Fortune L Khoo WH Kok

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 LUCKY JINSHA T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

1

  (4 b.fr.g Prince Gibraltar - Etrangere by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
5 Life Is Gamble J Ong M Ewe

2

8 Summer Glitter D Kok I Saifudin

3

3 Red Roar J O'Hara J van der Merwe

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
7 SKY EYE CT Kuah WH Kok

1

  (4 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Centaine Gu Li by Centaine)  
3 Bionics KY Young R Iskandar

2

8 Kassab M Clements S Shafrizal

3

11 Hyde Park S Gray J van der Merwe

4

 

9

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
10 ALMUGIR M Clements L Beuzelin

1

  (4 ch.am.g Union Rags - Place Card by Lemon Drop Kid)  
1 Qiji Diamond D Logan WH Kok

2

3 Lemon Squash H Takaoka O Chavez

3

6 Etwas Neues H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 METAL WORLD J Lim L Beuzelin

1

  (4 b.am.g Paynter - Thundering Hoofs by Langfuhr)  
4 Buddy Buddy M Walker PH Seow

2

2 Ironchamp S Burridge T Krisna

3

5 Special Ops J Ong D Beasley

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 LADY SPRINTBOK D Meagher D Beasley

1

  (3 ch.a.f Written Tycoon - Swonning by Raven's Pass)  
8 Boom Shakalaka T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

2

1 Afalonhro M Walker R Shafiq

3

4 Chalaza S Burridge WH Kok

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.