The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Shanghai Nights keeps shining brightly

KUALA LUMPUR:  Apr 25, 2021

 

SHANGHAI NIGHTS resumed from a four-month let-up and quickly picked up where he left off with a runaway victory in the Supreme B set-weight event over 1400m at Sungei Besi here today.

Towards the tailend of last year, after he came under the charge of trainer Cheng Han Yong, the Ferlax entire went on a winning streak, reeling off six races in impressive manner.

His last success before taking a spell in the paddock was winning a Stayers Stakes event over 1800m also on this track.

SHANGHAI NIGHTS, ridden by Jackson Low, started odds-on today and never gave his backers any anxious moments, coming from just off the pace to win by four lengths.

SHANGHAI NIGHTS, a full brother to BRIGHT ERA, has now won nine of 20 starts. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 HAPPY GHOST BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

  (5 b/br.am.g Keep Up - I Love Nola by Champali)  
4 Black Is Power HY Cheng S Uzair

2

6 Ready To Star R Lines J De Souza

3

8 Emperor Warrior WC Lim Y Aify

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 SPEEDY DEMON MP Thwaites N Varmah

1

  (7 b.a.g So You Think - Coralina by Dylan Thomas)  
6 Super Line PS Kumaran HS Gill

2

2 Platoon R Lines L De Souza

3

11 Ningaloo WC Lim SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1100M
1 ALRALI AB Abdullah Y Aify

1

  (5 b.nz.g Pins - Miss Bling by Golan)  
7 Happy Start C Leck Clyde Leck

2

8 Kubera's Chief SY Lim SU Lim

3

4 Trinity Spirit SY Lim R Nuqman

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 ACROBAT R Lines J De Souza

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Pins - Turf Fire by O'Reilly)  
6 Warrior King WC Lim J Low

2

1 Mise En Garde R Lines CK Khaw

3

4 Elite Saint BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 BILLY MOJO HY Cheng J Low

1

  (8 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - British Dame by Black Minnaloushe)  
8 Ready To Roll R Lines J De Souza

2

6 Wow L Moy S Uzair

3

9 Red Symphony KP Hoy R Rueven

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M
1 PERFECT BRANDZ C Leck Clyde Leck

1

  (4 b.a.g Ruwi - Fraar's Salome by Fraar)  
9 Star Talent R Lines L De Souza

2

5 Nasseb AB Abdullah Y Aify

3

2 Champion King PS Kumaran Z Zuriman

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 SUN SEEKER C Leck SU Lim

1

  (8 ch.a.g Wanted - Surfari by Imperial Prince)  
4 Chino Dinero WC Lim A Suriya

2

6 Me No Marsh Mellow MW Teh S Uzair

3

10 Dahees AB Abdullah Y Aify

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 DIAMONDS SY Lim C Goon

1

  (6 b.a.g Snitzel - Democrat by Octagonal)  
12 Guilty Pleasures C Leck A Suriya

2

1 Cerdan R Lines J De Souza

3

4 Triple One Star R Lines L De Souza

4

 

9

SUPREME B (SW) - 1400M
1 SHANGHAI NIGHTS HY Cheng J Low

1

  (5 br.nz.h Ferlax - Bigmissy by Zabeel)  
4 Semantan Prince S Dunderdale R Shafiq

2

7 Sorbeta R Lines L De Souza

3

3 Mr Hanks KC Tiang S Muniandy

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1600M
6 PRINCE PEGASUS R Lines L De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.g Beneteau - Sassy Peg by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
1 Silent Prince C Leck N Varmah

2

5 Lucky Tiger HY Cheng S Uzair

3

7 D'Great Swift R Lines CK Khaw

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1600M
3 COMMODORE LINCOLN AB Abdullah Y Aify

1

  (9 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Zazonali by Zabeel)  
11 Snaggle Puss WC Lim L De Souza

2

5 Bullish Luck L Moy S Uzair

3

1 Orion R Lines CK Khaw

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.