The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  So Hi Class proves his worth in Singapore

SINGAPORE:  May 15, 2021

 
SO HI CLASS clearing away for his first win of 2021 - SNTC photo
 

After three wins in Class 4 last year, SO HI CLASS has successfully made the grade up a class, winning over his pet distance at Kranji here today.

The Irish bred was among a batch of horses brought into Malaysia by Al Rashid Stable in 2018, having raced as a juvenile in the UK for a win and two seconds in nine starts.

After managing a win (over 1600m), a third and two fourths in as many starts in Malaysia, SO HI CLASS headed for Singapore where he beat just one home in his debut in late 2019.

But the son of Dark Angel proved his usefulness with three wins over 1600m last year. Promoted to Class 3, SO HI CLASS ran third in his second-opener last month before his comfortable win in the Class 3 - 1600m handicap today.

"Hes a very nice horse. He was travelling relaxed for me on the fence," said apprentice Hakim Kamaruddin who was riding him for the first time today. "At the 600m, I knew my horse was going to fight out the finish because he was going very well."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
6 ZYGARDE KS Tan S Noh

1

  (4 b.nz.g Atlante - La Madeline by Giant's Causeway)  
4 Takhi J Lim T Krisna

2

10 Sun Spear D Koh O Chavez

3

13 Heng Xing M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 DR KARDO J Peters V Duric

1

  (4 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Luellen by Danzero)  
12 Lim's Danali S Burridge D Beasley

2

8 Alexander S Baertschiger M Kellady

3

10 Good Fight D Logan K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
9 JUST LANDED M Walker K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Lionstar by Pentire)  
3 Boomba T Fitzsimmons V Duric

2

4 Inherit M Walker K Hakim

3

2 Water Rocket R Le Grange M Lerner

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
11 MARCUS ANTONIUS M Walker K Hakim

1

  (3 ch.a.g Sepoy - Panda's Turn by Encosta De Lago)  
8 Fountain Of Fame J Peters J van der Merwe

2

6 Wind Rhapsody  H Takaoka O Chavez

3

5 King Pin S Gray T See

4

 

5

CLASS 5 DIV 2 - 1400M
4 ALLEGRO D Kok M Lerner

1

  (6 blk/br.a.g Daliapour - Morning Calm by Anabaa)  
5 Hosayliao J Ong J See

2

2 Lai Mak Mak M Walker V Duric

3

7 Nate's Honour T Fitzsimmons K Hakim

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 GOLDEN FLAME D Logan F Yusoff

1

  (6 b.a.g Mossman - Autumnconcerto by Hussonet)  
12 Superlative R Le Grange T Krisna

2

11 Atlas S Baertschiger WH Kok

3

7 Relentless T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

4

 

7

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 FLYING YELLOW CT Kuah T Krisna

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Reliable Man - Fiorenza by Stravinsky)  
6 Fort Mustang H Takaoka O Chavez

2

10 Silver Sword J Tan K Hakim

3

3 Zoffspeed R Le Grange S Noh

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
12 GALAXY STAR S Baertschiger M Zaki

1

  (5 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Mica's Pride by Bite The Bullet)  
1 Valorous T Fitzsimmons M Lerner

2

6 Summer Wind S Baertschiger D Beasley

3

9 I'm A Conqueror J O'Hara J van der Merwe

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 YES ONE BALL R Le Grange S Noh

1

  (3 br.a.g Zoustar - Domitilla by Strategic)  
2 Arion Passion KY Young O Chavez

2

7 Supreme Fighter J Tan K Hakim

3

6 Red Claw D Meagher D Beasley

4

 

10

CLASS 5 DIV 1 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 CIRCUIT STAR J Peters O Chavez

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Showcasing - Miss Percy by Sir Percy)  
2 Lemon Squash H Takaoka T Krisna

2

5 Runminderbinderrun S Gray D Beasley

3

7 Red Riding Wood M Walker V Duric

4

 

11

CLASS 3 - 1600M
7 SO HI CLASS M Clements K Hakim

1

  (5 b.ir.g Dark Angel - Top Trail by Exchange Rate)  
11 King's Command S Baertschiger K A'Isisuhairi

2

5 Circuit Mission J Peters WH Kok

3

8 Federation M Walker J van der Merwe

4

 

12

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 BIONICS KY Young R Iskandar

1

  (5 b.a.g Hinchinbrook - Bionic Girl by Exceed And Excel)  
2 Teardrops T Fitzsimmons V Duric

2

7 Pindus R Le Grange T Krisna

3

4 Mr Showman S Baertschiger M Kellady

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.