The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Starlight steals the show in 3YO Classic

SINGAPORE:  Jul 18, 2021

 
STARLIGHT just holds off the fast-finishing TIGER ROAR to win the
Singapore 3YO Classic
- SNTC photo
 

STARLIGHT, never a factor after an untidy start in the Singapore 3YO Sprint (1200m) last month won by TIGER ROAR, stole the limelight from the latter in the Singapore 3YO Classic over 1400m at Kranji here today.

Racing well up with the pace throughout, the Headwater gelding hit the front inside the final 200m, then just held off the fast-finishing TIGER ROAR to win by a head in the Singapore Group 2 encounter.

The victory came as a bit of a surprise as STARLIGHT paid a handsome $51 for a win. It also brought his record to three wins and two seconds in six starts and gave jockey Shafrizal Saleh his first group success.

"Its a bit of a surprise, but weve always rated STARLIGHT from the very beginning, even if mentally and physically, hes taken time to furnish into the horse he is today," said trainer Michael Clements.

"Hes a horse who worries about a lot of things. He was too keen and overracing, but after he came off a break, hes been behaving better in training.

"He is a lot more settled and relaxed now, and its all fallen into place for him today."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

INFERNO 2020 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
KING ZOUSTAR J Ong D Beasley

1

(5 ch.a.g Zoustar - Faster Pussycat by Flying Spur)
10 Gamely D Logan PH Seow

2

3 Flying Yellow CT Kuah T Krisna

3

7 Star Shield KY Young S John

4

 

2

TOP KNIGHT 2019 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 GOOD LUCK CHARM D Logan CC Wong

1

(5 b.a.h The Factor - Catered by Red Ransom)
3 Water Rocket R Le Grange M Lerner

2

12 Wild Bee KY Young J van der Merwe

3

8 Royalty J Ong J See

4

 

3

MISTER YEOH 2018 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 2000M
2 IMA S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

(4 ch.a.g Helmet - Shooting Sally by Northern Meteor)
12 Marcus Antonius M Walker O Chavez

2

4 Cizen Boss J Tan R Shafiq

3

5 Pisca Pisca H Takaoka M Lerner

4

4

COUNTOFMONTERISTO 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 ALL WE KNOW J Ong J See

1

(4 ch.a.g Animal Kingdom - Rosarian by Manhattan Rain)
7 Gentlemen Agreement J Lim S John

2

6 Mandrake J Peters L Beuzelin

3

9 Kimitonara S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

5

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
2 SUPER SIX J Lim K Hakim

1

(10 b.a.g Kaphero - Ellexcell by Octagonal)
6 New Garden J Tan CC Wong

2

13 Decreto KY Young S John

3

8 Maximilian M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

6

SPANISH BAY 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
6 SOUND THE SIREN M Walker CC Wong

1

(6 b.a.g Snitzel - Gussy Godiva by Last Tycoon)
1 Leatherhead R Le Grange M Lerner

2

7 Carribean Lady H Takaoka I Saifudin

3

8 Champagne Finale D Logan WH Kok

4

 

7

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
NOVICE (SW) - 1400M
6 RED OCEAN S Baertschiger D Beasley

1

(3 b.nz.g Ocean Park - Bird by Danasinga)
3 Prodigal M Clements S Shafrizal

2

1 Ricvelo J Ong L Beuzelin

3

5 Amazing Breeze J Tan CC Wong

4

 

8

STEPITUP 2013 STAKES
CLASS 5, DIV 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 BIG DAY J Tan R Shafiq

1

(4 b.a.g Hinchinbrook - Floor Show by Stravinsky)
9 Voluntad H Takaoka O Chavez

2

11 Our Showcase J Ong N Zyrul

3

2 Retallica S Gray D Beasley

4

 

9

SUPER EASY 2012 STAKES
CLASS 2 - 1200M
6 MAKKEM LAD D Logan K Hakim

1

(5 b.a.g Kuroshio - Larksong by Singspiel)
1 Fame Star L Khoo PH Seow

2

13 Songgong Hera J Lim R Iskandar

3

8 Pennywise R Le Grange CC Wong

4

 

10

GINGERBREAD MAN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
10 QIJI ACHEEVA D Logan R Iskandar

1

(4 ch.a.g Anacheeva - Fubuse by Fub)
11 Happy Friday KY Young I Saifudin

2

1 King Louis R Le Grange S Shafrizal

3

3 Special King J Ong TH Koh

4

 

11

SINGAPORE 3YO CLASSIC
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 (3YO, SW) - 1400M
5 STARLIGHT M Clements S Shafrizal

1

(3 b/br.a.g Headwater - Zalila by Zabeel)
1 Tiger Roar M Clements WH Kok

2

4 Relentless T Fitzsimmons D Beasley

3

2 Prosperous Nation M Clements V Duric

4

 

12

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1400M
5 GOLD STAR F Fitzsimmons K Hakim

1

(5 b.a.g Redente - Shebang by Encosta De Lago)
8 Stunning Cat T Fitzsimmons K A'Isisuhairi

2

12 The Marksman S Baertschiger WH Kok

3

10 Silent Partner M Walker CC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.